• Member Album Images

    Albatross
    Albatross
    by Gerard Satherley
    Brown Thornbill  13 09 15 12 crop 2 small
    Brown Thornbill 13 09 15 12 crop 2 small
    by Patrick Kavanagh
    Beach Stone-curlew and Eastern Curlew behind
    Beach Stone-curlew and Eastern Curlew behind
    by Trevor Murray
    Oriental Plover
    Oriental Plover
    by Matthew Jones
    Grey Fantail
    Grey Fantail
    by Richard Hall
    More...
  • Latest Member Photos

    ChrisRoss

    Brown Pelican Dive

    Thread Starter: ChrisRoss



    Brown Pelican Pelicanus occidentalis

    Better light for this shot of a brown pelican commencing a dive.

    Canon

    Last Post By: Trevor Smart Today, 11:54 AM Go to last post
    Ross Hollands

    KITE

    Thread Starter: Ross Hollands

    Species
    Common Name:Brahminy Kite
    Scientific Name:Haliastur indus

    Date:17/12/14

    Location:Brunswick River

    Last Post By: Adrian Morrison Today, 12:16 PM Go to last post
    Ofer Levy

    Pacific Golden Plover

    Thread Starter: Ofer Levy

    Species

    Common Name: Pacific Golden Plover

    Scientific Name: Pluvialis fulva

    Date: 20/12/2014

    Location

    Last Post By: George Pergaminelis Today, 10:58 AM Go to last post
    George Pergaminelis

    Caspian Tern.

    Thread Starter: George Pergaminelis

    Species
    Common Name: Caspian Tern.
    Scientific Name: Hydroprogne caspia.

    Date: August, 2014.

    Location: Cheyne's Beach,

    Last Post By: George Pergaminelis Today, 11:33 AM Go to last post
    Chris Steeles

    Tyto time

    Thread Starter: Chris Steeles

    Species
    Common Name: Eastern Barn Owl
    Scientific Name: Tyto delicutula

    Date: 18-12-14

    Location: Templers, South

    Last Post By: George Pergaminelis Today, 11:00 AM Go to last post
    mark parkinson

    Elegant parrot

    Thread Starter: mark parkinson

    Came a cross this beautiful elegant parrot after descending The granite skywalk,southwest W.A.
    He was initially in a bush and barely visible but

    Last Post By: Graham Collins Today, 07:03 AM Go to last post
    Graham Collins

    Melaleuca Superstar

    Thread Starter: Graham Collins

    Species
    Common Name: Orange-bellied Parrot
    Scientific Name: Neophema chrysogaster
    Date: 27 November 2014
    Location: Melaleuca,

    Last Post By: Chris Martinez Today, 11:15 AM Go to last post
    ed pierce

    Black-throated Finch, A Gift.

    Thread Starter: ed pierce

    Species
    Common Name:Black-throated Finch

    Scientific Name:Poephila cincta

    Date:14/12/14

    Location:Woodstock

    Last Post By: Chris Martinez Today, 11:07 AM Go to last post